Read the following passage and choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

      Why is it that many teenagers have the energy to play computer games until late at night but can't find the energy to get out of bed in time for school? According to a new report, today's generation of children are in danger of getting so little sleep that they are putting their mental and physical health at (1)________. Adults can easily survive on seven to eight hours' sleep a night, (2)________ teenagers require nine or ten hours. According to medical experts, one in five youngsters gets anything between two and five hours' sleep a night less than their parents did at their age.

      This raises serious questions about whether lack of sleep is affecting children's ability to concentrate at school. The connection between sleep deprivation and lapses in memory, impaired reaction time and poor concentration is well established. Research has shown that losing as little as half an hour's sleep a night can have profound (3)_________ on how children perform the next day. A good night's sleep is also crucial for teenagers because it is while they are asleep (4)________ they release a hormone that is essential for their 'growth spurt' (the period during teenage years when the body grows at a rapid rate). It's true that they can, (5)_______ some extent, catch up on sleep at weekends, but that won't help them when they are dropping off to sleep in class on a Friday afternoon.

By Tim Falla and Paul A. Davies, Solutions Advanced. OUP

Question 1: A. risk                   B. threat                               C. danger          D. jeopardy

Question 2: A. so                      B. or                                     C. whereas       D. because

Question 3: A. effective           B. effectively                       C. affect            D. effect

Question 4: A. that                   B. which                               C. when            D. where

Question 5: A. at                       B. to                                     C. in                 D. on

 

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSET in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 6: The guards were ordered to get to the king's room on the double.

      A. in a larger number                                                        B. very quickly

      C. on the second floor                                                      D. every two hours

Question 7: We can use either verbal or non-verbal forms of communication.

      A. using verbs                                                                   B. using facial expressions

      C. using speech                                                                 D. using gesture

 

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the world that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 8: A. sacrifice            B. understand                       C. integrate       D. recognize

Question 9: A. social                B. mature                             C. secure           D. polite

 

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions

Question 10: You should put yourself on the back for having achieved such a high score in the graduation exam.

      A. wear a backpack             B. praise yourself                 C. criticize yourself       D. check up your back

Question 11: The new policy will help generate more jobs.

      A. produce                           B. bring out                          C. form                          D. terminate.

 

Read the following passage and choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

      Millions of people are using cell phones today. In many places, it is actually considered unusual not to use one. In many countries, cell phones are very popular with young people. They find that the phones are more than a means of communication- having a mobile phone shows that they are cool and connected.

      The explosion in mobile phone use around the world has made some health professionals worried. Some doctors are connected that in the future many people may suffer health problems from the use of mobile phones. In England, there has been a serious debate about this issue. Mobile phone companies are bad for your health.

      On the other hand, medical studies have shown changes in the brain cells of some people who use mobile phones. Signs of change in the tissues of the brain and head can be detected with modern scanning equipment. In one case, a traveling salesman had to retire at young age because of serious memory loss. He couldn't remember even simple tasks. He would often forget the name of his own son. This man used to talk on his mobile phone for about six hours a day, every day of his working week, for a couple of years. His family doctor blamed his mobile phone use, but his employer's doctor didn't agree.

      What is it that makes mobile phones potentially harmful? The answer is radiation. High-tech machines can detect very small amounts of radiation from mobile phones. Mobile phone companies agree that there is some radiation, but they say the amount is too small to worry about.

      As the discussion about their safety continues, it appears that it's best to use mobile phones less often. Use your regular phone if you want to talk for a long time. Use your mobile phone only when you really need it. Mobile phones can be very useful and convenient, especially in emergencies. In the future, mobile phones may have a warning label that says they are bad for your health. So for now, it's wise not to use your mobile phone too often

Question 12: The changes possibly caused by the cell phones are mainly concerned with _______.

      A. the cells and tissues of the brain.                                 B. the resident memory.

      C. the mobility of the mind and the body.                        D. the arteries of the brain.

Question 13: According to the writer, people should ____________.

      A. only use mobile phones in medical emergencies.        B. keep off mobile phones regularly.

      C. never use mobile phones in all cases.                          D. only use mobile phones in urgent cases.

Question 14: According to the passage, what makes mobile phones potentially harmful is ________.

      A. their invisible rays.                                                      B. their raiding power.

      C. their radiant light.                                                        D. their power of attraction.

Question 15: The man mentioned in the passage, who used his cell phone too often, ________.

      A. abandoned his family.                                                  B. could no longer think by himself.

      C. had a problem with memory.                                       D. had a serious problem with mobility.

Question 16: The most suitable title for the passage could be _________.

      A. Mobile Phones: A Must of Our Time                          B. The Reason Why Mobile Phones Are Popular.

      C. The Way Mobile Phones Work.                                  D. Technological Innovations and Their Price.

Question 17: The word "potentially" in the 4th paragraph is CLOSET in meaning to ________.

      A. certainly                          B. privately                          C. obviously       D. possibly

Question 18: Doctors have tentatively concluded that cell phones may ________.

      A. change their user' temperament                                   B. cause some mental malfunction

      C. change their users' social behavior                              D. damage their users' emotions.

Question 19: According to the passage, cell phones are especially popular with young people because ________

      A. They are indispensable in everyday communications.

      B. they make them look more stylish.

      C. they keep the users alert all the time.

      D. they cannot be replaced by regular phones.

 

Choose letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 20: I didn't understand what he was saying because I hadn't read his book

      A. I couldn't understand his book because I didn't read it.

      B. I wouldn't have understood what he was saying if I hadn't read his book.

      C. It was had to understand his book so I didn't understand what he was saying.

      D. If I had read his book, I would have understood what he was saying.

Question 21: When the class was over, the student ran out, screamed and shouted.

      A. As long as the class finished, the students ran out, screamed and shouted.

      B. No sooner did the class finish than the student ran out, screamed and shouted.

      C. As soon as the class had finished, the student ran out, screamed and shouted.

      D. If the class was over, the students would run out, scream and shout.

Question 22: The police are questioning him at the headquarters.

      A. He is being asked to make questions by the police at the headquarters.

      B. The police are making questions about him at headquarters.

      C. The police are trying to get information from him at the headquarters.

      D. Many questions are raised about him by the police at the headquarters.

 

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to complete each of the following questions.

Question 23: All applicants must ________ their university transcript and two reference letters to be considered for this job.

      A. submit                             B. omit                                 C. admit       D. permit

Question 24: I find it rather _________ to hear that Jack is getting married next week.

      A. surprise                           B. surprisingly                     C. surprising       D. surprised

Question 25: Nam wanted to know what time ________.

      A. the movie began              B. would the movie begin    C. the movie begins       D. did the movie begin

Question 26: They live in a very _________ populated area of Italy.

      A. barely                              B. hardly                              C. sparsely       D. scarcely

Question 27: The last person __________ the room must turn off the lights.

      A. who leave                        B. Left                                  C. to leave       D. leaving

Question 28: While studying, he was financially dependent _______ his parents.

      A. to                                     B. from                                 C. on       D. of

Question 29: I don't remember ____________ of your decision to change our vocation plan.

      A. being told                        B. to tell                               C. to be told       D. telling

Question 30: It is essential that every student _________ to learn English at university.

      A. had                                  B. to have                             C. have       D. has

Question 31: The prices at the garage I use are very ___________.

      A. reasonable                       B. rational                            C. acceptable       D. logical

Question 32: Although my village is not far away from the city center, we had no _________ until recently.

      A. electricity                        B. electric                             C. electrify       D. electrical

Question 33: How can the boss act _________ nothing had happened?

      A. if                                      B. therefore                          C. so       D. as though

Question 34: Had I studied harder, I _________ better in the last exam.

      A. would have done             B. would do                         C. had done       D. wouldn't have done

Question 35: The singer was _________ on the piano by her sister.

      A. discarded                         B. accompanied                   C. played       D. performed

Question 36: Don't worry about trying to catch last train home, as we can easily _______ you up for the night.

      A. keep                                 B. take                                  C. put       D. set

 

Read the following passage and choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

      Cities develop as a result of functions that they can perform. Some functions result directly from the ingenuity of the citizenry, but most functions result from the needs of the local area and of the surrounding hinterland (the region that supplies goods to the city and to which the city furnishes services and other goods). Geographers often make a distinction between the situation and the site of a city. Situation refers to the general position in relation to the surrounding region, whereas site involves physical characteristics of the specific location. Situation is normally much more important to the continuing prosperity of a city. If a city is well situated in regard to its hinterland, its development is continuing prosperity of a city. If a city is well situated in regard to its hinterland, its development is much more likely to continue. Chicago, for example, possesses an almost unparalleled situation: it is located at the southern end of a huge lake that forces east-west transportation lines to be compressed into its vicinity, and at a meeting of significant land and water transport routes. It also overlooks what is one of the world's finest large farming regions. These factors ensured that Chicago would become a great city regardless of the disadvantageous characteristics of the available site, such as being prone to flooding during thunderstorm activity.

      Similarly, it can be argued that much of New York City's importance stems from its early and continuing advantage of situation. Philadelphia and Boston both originated at about the same time as New York and shared New York's location at the western end of one of the world's most important oceanic trade routes, but only New York possesses an easy-access functional connection (the Hudson Mohawk Lowland) to the vast Midwestern Hinterland. This account does not alone explain New York's primacy, but it does include several important factors. Among the many aspects of situation that help to explain why some cities grow and others do not, original location on a navigable waterway seems particularly applicable. Of course, such characteristics as slope, drainage, power resources, river crossings, coastal shapes, and other physical characteristics help to determine city location, but such factors are normally more significant in early stages of city development than later.

Question 37: According to the passage, a city's situation is more important than its site in regard to the city's ________.

      A. long-term growth and prosperity                                 B. ability to protect its citizenry

      C. possession of favorable weather conditions                D. need to import food supplies

Question 38: The primary purpose of paragraph 1 is to _________.

      A. summarize past research and introduce a new study  

      B. describe a historical period

      C. emphasize the advantages of one theory over another

      D. define a term and illustrate it with an example

Question 39: The word “ingenuity” in paragraph 1 is CLOSEST in meaning to ___________.

      A. traditions                         B. resourcefulness               C. wealth       D. organization

Question 40: The word "it" in paragraph 2 refers to _________.

      A. hinterland                        B. primacy                           C. account       D. connection

Question 41: What does the passage mainly discuss?

      A. Historical differences among three large United States cities.

      B. The development of trade routes through United States cities.

      C. Contrasts in settlement patterns in United States.

      D. The importance of geographical situation in the growth of United States cities.

 

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 42: We accept that changes are unavoidable. We will not allow everything to be wiped out, destroyed or forgotten.

A. Despite accepting that changes are unavoidable, but we will not allow everything to be wiped out, destroyed or forgotten.

B. We accept that changes are unavoidable, as we will not allow everything to be wiped out, destroyed or forgotten.

C. Rather than accepting that changes are unavoidable we will allow everything to be wiped out, destroyed or forgotten.

D. Accepting that changes are unavoidable does not mean that we will allow everything to be wiped out, destroyed or forgotten.

Question 43: Increasing urbanization has led to problems. Cities are centers of civilization and culture.

      A. Although increasing urbanization has led to problems, but cities are centers of civilization and culture.

      B. In spite of increasing urbanization has led to problems, yet cities are centers of civilization and culture.

      C. Despite increasing urbanization has led to problems, but cities are centers of civilization and cultures.

      D. Though increasing urbanization has led to problems, cities are centers of civilization and culture.

 

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 44: A. coughed          B. crooked                           C. cooked       D. laughed

Question 45: A. band               B. hand                                C. sand       D. bank

 

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 46: - Kate: How lovely your cats are!

                      - David: “____________”

      A. I love them, too                                                            B. Thank you, it is nice of you to say so

      C. Can you say it again                                                    D. Really? They are

Question 47: -John: “Everyone should learn more about how to treat the environment well."

                      - Jack: "____________________________”

      A. That's not true                 B. I am sure about that.        C. I don't think so.       D. It's not true

 

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 48: The wooden fence surrounded the factory is beginning to fall down because of the rain

      A. wooden                           B. surrounded                      C. to fall down       D. the rain

Question 49: Experts in climatology and other scientists are becoming extreme concerned about the changes to our climate which are taking place.

      A. in                                     B. extreme                           C. about       D. are

Question 50: Her passion for helping people have motivated her to found her own charity organization.

      A. for                                   B. have                                 C. found       D. organization

-------------------- THE END --------------------

 

 

BẢNG ĐÁP ÁN

1-A

2-C

3-D

4-A

5-B

6-B

7-C

8-B

9-A

10-C

11-D

12-A

13-D

14-C

15-C

16-D

17-D

18-B

19-B

20-D

21-C

22-C

23-A

24-C

25-A

26-C

27-C

28-C

29-A

30-C

31-A

32-A

33-D

34-A

35-B

36-C

37-A

 

39-B

40-C

41-D

42-D

43-D

44-B

45-D

46-B

47-C

48-B

49-B

50-B

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

 

1. A

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

• put sth at risk: đặt cái gì vào tình trạng nguy hiểm

Tạm dịch: Theo một báo cáo mới, thế hệ trẻ em ngày nay có nguy cơ ngủ ít đến mức khiến sức khỏe tinh thần và thể chất của chúng gặp nguy hiểm

Chọn đáp án A.

2. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. vì thế

B. hoặc

C. trong khi

D. bởi vì

Tạm dịch: Người lớn có thể dễ dàng tồn tại khi ngủ từ bảy đến tám giờ mỗi đêm, trong khi thanh thiếu niên cần chín hoặc mười giờ

Chọn đáp án C

3. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Vị trí cần điền đứng sau tính từ nên sẽ là một danh từ

• Effect (n): tác động, ảnh hưởng

Tạm dịch: Nghiên cứu đã chỉ ra rằng mất ngủ ít nhất nửa tiếng mỗi đêm có thể ảnh hưởng sâu sắc đến hoạt động của trẻ vào ngày hôm sau

Chọn đáp án D

4. A

Kiến thức: Câu chẻ

• Câu chẻ hay còn được gọi là câu nhấn mạnh. Chúng được sử dụng khi muốn nhấn mạnh vào một đối tượng hay sự việc nào đó.

• It is/was + trạng ngữ + that + S + V + O

Tạm dịch: Một giấc ngủ ngon cũng rất quan trọng đối với thanh thiếu niên vì chính trong khi ngủ, chúng tiết ra một loại hormone cần thiết cho quá trình tăng trưởng nhanh (giai đoạn ở tuổi thiếu niên khi cơ thể phát triển với tốc độ nhanh).

Chọn đáp án A

5. B

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

• To some extent: ở một phạm vi, mức độ, chừng mực nào đó

Tạm dịch: Đúng là ở một mức độ nào đó, chúng có thể ngủ bù vào cuối tuần, nhưng điều đó sẽ không giúp ích gì khi chúng ngủ gật trong lớp vào buổi chiều thứ 6

Chọn đáp án B

6. B

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

• on the double: nhanh chóng, không trì hoãn = very quickly

Tạm dịch: lính canh được lệnh đến phòng vua ngay lập tức

Chọn đáp án B

7. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. sử dụng động từ

B. sử dụng nét mặt

C. sử dụng lời nói

D. sử dụng cử chỉ

• Verbal (adj): (thuộc) lời nói = using speech

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta có thể sử dụng các hình thức giao tiếp bằng lời nói hoặc không lời.

Chọn đáp án C

8. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

A. /'sækrɪfaɪs/, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1

B. /,ʌdə'stænd/, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2

C. /’ɪntɪgreɪt/, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1

D. /’rekəgnaɪz/, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1

→ Chọn đáp án B

9. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

A. /'səufəl/ trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1

B. /mə’tʃuə/ trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2

C. /sɪ’kuə/ trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2

D. /pə’laɪt/ trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2

Chọn đáp án A

10. C

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

A. đeo ba lô

B. khen ngợi bản thân

C. phê bình bản thân

D. kiểm tra lưng của bạn

• Put yourself on the back: tự hào về bản thân >< criticize yourself

Tạm dịch: Bạn nên tự hào về bản thân vì đã đạt được số điểm cao như vậy trong kỳ thi tốt nghiệp.

Chọn đáp án C

11. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. Produce = bring out = form: sản xuất

• Generate (v): Sản xuất, tạo ra >< Terminate (v): chấm dứt

Tạm dịch: Chính sách mới sẽ giúp tạo ra nhiều việc làm hơn

Chọn đáp án D

12. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

A. các tế bào và mô của não.

B. bộ nhớ thường trú.

C. khả năng vận động của trí óc và cơ thể.

D. các động mạch của não.

Thông tin: On the other hand, medical studies have shown changes in the brain cells of some people who use mobile phones. Signs of change in the tissues of the brain and head can be detected with modern scanning equipment

Tạm dịch: Mặt khác, các nghiên cứu y tế đã chỉ ra những thay đổi trong tế bào não của một số người sử dụng điện thoại di động. Các dấu hiệu thay đổi trong các mô của não và đầu có thể được phát hiện bằng thiết bị quét hiện đại.

Chọn đáp án A

13. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

A. chỉ sử dụng điện thoại di động trong trường hợp khẩn cấp.

B. thường xuyên tắt điện thoại di động.

C. không bao giờ sử dụng điện thoại di động trong mọi trường hợp.

D. chỉ sử dụng điện thoại di động trong những trường hợp cấp thiết.

Thông tin: “Use your mobile phone only when you really need it.”

Tạm dịch: Chỉ sử dụng điện thoại di động khi bạn thực sự cần nó

Chọn đáp án D

14. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

A. tia không nhìn thấy của chúng.

B. sức đánh phá của chúng.

C. tia bức xạ của chúng.

D. sức hút của chúng.

Thông tin: "What is it that makes mobile phones potentially harmful? The answer is radiation.”

Tạm dịch: “Điều gì khiến điện thoại di động có khả năng gây hại? Câu trả lời là bức xạ”.

Chọn đáp án C

15. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

A. bỏ rơi gia đình.

B. không còn tự suy nghĩ được nữa

C. có vấn đề với khả năng khi nhớ

D. có vấn đề nghiêm trọng với khả năng di chuyển.

Thông tin: In one case, a traveling salesman had to retire at young age because of serious memory loss

Tạm dịch: Trong một trường hợp, một nhân viên chào hàng phải nghỉ hưu khi còn trẻ vì mất trí nhớ nghiêm trọng

Chọn đáp án C

16. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

A. Điện thoại di động: một công cụ phải có trong thời sống của chúng ta

B. Lý do tại sao điện thoại di động phổ biến.

C. Cách điện thoại di động hoạt động

D. Đổi mới công nghệ và cái giá của chúng

Bài đọc đề cập đến 2 mặt của một vấn đề. Tác giả đưa ra sự tiện lợi hữu ích của điện thoại di động nhưng đồng thời cũng nêu lên những tác hại, hệ lụy của nó gây nên cho con người

Chọn đáp án D

17. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. certainly (adv): chắc chắn

B. privately (adv): riêng tư, cá nhân

C. obviously (adv): chắc chắn, hiển nhiên

D. possibly (adv): có khả năng

• Potentially (adv): có khả năng = possibly

Chọn đáp án D

18. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

A. thay đổi tính khí của người dùng

B. ảnh hưởng chức năng thần kinh

C. thay đổi hành vi cư xử của người dùng

D. làm tổn thương tới cảm xúc của người dùng.

Thông tin: “Some doctors are connected that in the future many people may suffer health problems from the use of mobile phones.”

Tạm dịch: Một vài bác sĩ cảm thấy rằng, trong tương lai, nhiều người sẽ gặp phải những vấn đề liên quan tới sức khỏe từ việc sử dụng điện thoại di động.”

Chọn đáp án B

19. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

A. chúng không thể thiếu trong giao tiếp hàng ngày.

B. chúng làm cho họ trông sành điệu hơn

C. chúng khiến cho người dùng luôn cảnh giác

D. chúng không thể thay thế bởi điện thoại thông thường

Thông tin: They find that the phones are more than a means of communication- having a mobile phone shows that they are cool and connected.

Tạm dịch: Họ nhận thấy rằng điện thoại không chỉ là một phương tiện liên lạc - có một chiếc điện thoại còn cho thấy rằng họ thật ngầu và luôn được kết nối

Chọn đáp án B

20. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

A. Tôi không thể hiểu cuốn sách của anh ấy vì tội chưa đọc nó. Sai nghĩa

B. Tôi sẽ không hiểu anh ấy đang nói gì nếu tôi đã không đọc sách của anh ấy. Sai nghĩa

C. Tôi phải hiểu cuốn sách của anh ấy nên tôi không hiểu anh ấy đang nói gì. Sai nghĩa

D. Nếu tôi đã đọc cuốn sách của anh ấy, tôi sẽ hiểu anh ấy đang nói gì.

Câu điều kiện loại 3 diễn tả sự việc giả định trái ngược với quá khứ.

Cấu trúc: If + S + had Ved/ V3, S + would have + Ved/ V3

Tạm dịch: Tôi không hiểu anh ấy đang nói gì vì tôi chưa đọc sách của anh ấy

Chọn đáp án D

21. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

A. Miễn là lớp học kết thúc, học sinh chạy ào ra ngoài và la hét -> Sai nghĩa

B. Chẳng bao lâu khi lớp học kết thúc, học sinh chạy ào ra ngoài và la hét. -> Sai cấu trúc vì "no sooner" phải đi với "than")

C. Ngay khi lớp học kết thúc, học sinh chạy ào ra ngoài và la hét -> Đúng

D. Nếu lớp học kết thúc thì học sinh sẽ chạy ào ra ngoài và la hét -> Sai nghĩa

Tạm dịch: Khi lớp học vừa mới kết thúc, học sinh chạy ào ra ngoài và la hét.

Chọn đáp án C

22. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

A. Anh ấy bị cảnh sát tại trụ sở yêu cầu phải đặt câu hỏi. => Sai nghĩa.

B. Cảnh sát đang đặt câu hỏi về anh ấy tại trụ sở. => Sai nghĩa.

C. Cảnh sát đang cố gắng lấy thông tin từ anh ấy tại trụ sở.

D. Nhiều nghi vấn về anh ấy được đặt ra bởi cảnh sát tại trụ sở. => Sai nghĩa

Tạm dịch: Cảnh sát đang hỏi cung anh ấy tại trụ sở

→ Chọn đáp án C

23. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. submit (v): trình bày, nộp (kế hoạch, bản viết..), quy phục

B. omit (v): bỏ sót, bỏ đi

C. admit (v): nhận, thừa nhận

D. permit (v): cho phép

Tạm dịch: Tất cả các ứng viên phải nộp bảng điểm đại học và hai thư giới thiệu để được xem xét cho công việc này.

Chọn đáp án A.

24. C

Kiến thức: Ngữ pháp

Cấu trúc: find + noun + adj: nhận thấy ai (cái gì) làm sao.

• Surprising (adj): gây ngạc nhiên

Tạm dịch: Tôi thấy thật đáng ngạc nhiên khi nghe rằng Jack sẽ cưới vào tuần sau

Chọn đáp án C

25. A

Kiến thức:

• Với câu gián tiếp của câu có từ để hỏi “what time”, ta giữ nguyên từ để hỏi, thành phần còn lại ở dạng cấu trần thuật, chú ý lùi thì của động từ.

Tạm dịch: Nam muốn biết mấy giờ bộ phim bắt đầu chiếu

Chọn đáp án A

26. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. barely (adv): hầu như không

B. hardly (adv): hầu như không

C. sparsely (adv): thưa thớt, rải rác

D. scarcely (adv): hầu như không

Sparsely populated: dân cư thưa thớt

Tạm dịch: Họ sống trong một vùng dân tư thưa thớt của Ý

Chọn đáp án C

27. C

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ

Cấu trúc: “The first/second/last... something/sombedy + to do something".

Tạm dịch: Người cuối cùng ra khỏi phòng phải tắt đèn

Chọn đáp án C.

28. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

• be dependent on: phụ thuộc vào

Tạm dịch: Trong thời gian học, anh ấy phụ thuộc tài chính vào bố mẹ.

Chọn đáp án C

29. A

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc

* Remember doing stt nhớ đã làm gì

* Remember to do sth: nhớ phải làm gì

Tạm dịch: Tôi không nhớ mình đã được thông báo về quyết định thay đổi kế hoạch nghề nghiệp của chúng ta.

Chọn đáp án A

30. C

Kiến thức: Câu giả định

• It's essential that sb (should) do sth: ai đó cần thiết phải làm gì

Tạm dịch: Mỗi học sinh cần phải học tiếng anh tại trường đại học

→ Chọn đáp án C

31. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. reasonable (adj): hợp lí, phải chăng (giá cả)

B. rational (adj): có lí (quyết định, suy nghĩ..)

C. acceptable (adj): có thể chấp nhận được thỏa đáng hoặc được phép)

D. logical (adj): hợp với lôgic, hợp lí

Tạm dịch: Giá cả tại nhà để xe tôi sử dụng rất phải chăng

→ Chọn đáp án A.

32. A

Kiến thức: Từ loại

A. electricity (n): điện

B. electric (adj): cần điện để hoạt động; sản xuất bằng điện hoặc dùng để truyền điện (Vd: electric car)

C. electrify (v): khiến cái gì hoạt động bằng điện

D. electrical (adj): (thuộc) điện

Vị trí cần điền đứng sau từ hạn định “no”, nên sẽ là một danh từ.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù làng tôi không xa trung tâm thành phố, nhưng chúng tôi chưa có điện cho đến gần đây.

Chọn đáp án A

33. D

Kiến thức: Câu giả định

• As though/ as if: cứ như thể là

* as if / as though + S + had + V-P2 → tình huống giả định ở quá khứ

Tạm dịch: Làm thế nào mà ông chủ có thể hành động như thể đã không có gì xảy ra vậy?

Chọn đáp án D

34. A

Kiến thức: Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3

Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: Had + S + PII, S + would (not) + have + PII.

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi học hành chăm chỉ, thì tôi đã có thể làm tốt hơn ở bài kiểm tra cuối cùng

→ Chọn đáp án A.

35. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. discard: bỏ đi, vứt đi

B. accompany sb on/at st: đệm nhạc cho ai

C. play: chơi

D. perform: biểu diễn

Tạm dịch: Người ca sĩ được chị của cô ấy đệm đàn piano.

Chọn đáp án B

36. C

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

• Put sb up for the night: cho ai ở nhờ quan đêm

Tạm dịch: Đừng có lo lắng về việc cố gắng bắt chuyến tàu cuối về nhà, bởi vì chúng tôi có thể cho bạn ở lại qua đêm dễ dàng.

Chọn đáp án C

37. A

Kiến thức:

A. tăng trưởng lâu dài và thịnh vượng

B. khả năng bảo vệ công dân

C. có điều kiện thời tiết thuận lợi

D. nhu cầu nhập khẩu nguồn cung cấp lương thực

Thông tin: Situation is normally much more important to the continuing prosperity of a city

Tạm dịch: Địa thế thì thường quan trọng hơn đối với sự phát triển liên tục của một thành phố

Chọn đáp án A.

38. D

Mục đích chính của đoạn đầu là _________.

A. tóm tắt nghiên cứu trước và giới thiệu nghiên cứu mới

B. miêu tả một thời kì lịch sử

C. nhấn mạnh thuận lợi của một học thuyết với các học thuyết khác

D. định nghĩa thuật ngữ và minh họa bằng ví dụ

Trong đoạn đầu, tác giả nêu định nghĩa sau đó lấy ví dụ là Chicago để minh họa.

Chọn đáp án D.

39. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. tradition (n): truyền thống

B. resourcefulness (n): tài xoay xở, tháo vát, khéo léo

C. wealth (n): sự giàu có, của cải

D. organization (n): tổ chức, cơ quan

Ingenuity (n): khả năng sáng tạo hoặc giải quyết vấn đề theo những cách mới = resourcefulness

Chọn đáp án B

40. C

Kiến thức:

This account does not alone explain New York's primacy, but it does include several important factors.

It → account

Tạm dịch: Đây không phải là lí do duy nhất giải thích cho sự vượt trội của New York, nhưng nó bao gồm một vài yếu tố quan trọng.

Chọn đáp án C

41. D

Kiến thức:

A. Sự khác biệt lịch sử giữa ba thành phố lớn của Hoa Kỳ.

B. Sự phát triển của các con đường thương mại qua các thành phố của Hoa Kì.

C. Sự tương phản trong các mô hình định cư ở Hoa Kỳ.

D. Tầm quan trọng của vị trí địa lí đối với sự phát triển của các thành phố ở Hoa Kì.

Từ đoạn 1 đến hết đều nói lên tầm quan trọng của vị trí với sự phát triển

Chọn đáp án D

42. D

Kiến thức:

A. Sai vì “despite + N/ Ving” và không dùng hai liên từ trong một câu

B. Chúng tôi chấp nhận rằng những thay đổi là không thể tránh được, vì chúng tôi sẽ không cho phép mọi thứ bị xóa sổ, bị phá hủy hoặc bị lãng quên. → Sai nghĩa

C. Thay vì chấp nhận những thay đổi là không thể tránh khỏi, chúng tôi sẽ cho phép mọi thứ bị xóa sổ, bị phá hủy hoặc bị lãng quên. → Sai nghĩa

D. Chấp nhận rằng những thay đổi là không thể tránh khỏi không có nghĩa là chúng tôi sẽ cho phép mọi thứ bị xóa sổ, bị phá hủy hoặc bị lãng quên.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi chấp nhận rằng những thay đổi là không thể tránh khỏi. Chúng tôi sẽ không cho phép mọi thứ bị xóa sổ, phá hủy hoặc bị lãng quên.

Chọn đáp án D

43. D

Kiến thức:

A. Sai vì không dùng hai liên từ trong một câu (đã có “Although” thì không dùng “but”)

B. Sai vì “in spite of + N/ Ving” và không dùng hai liên từ trong một câu

C. Sai vì “despite + N/ Ving” và không dùng hai liên từ trong một câu

D. Mặc dù sự tăng trưởng của đô thị hóa đã gây ra các vấn đề, đô thị vẫn là trung tâm của văn minh và văn hóa.

Tạm dịch: Quá trình tăng trưởng của đô thị đã gây ra các vấn đề. Đô thị vẫn là trung tâm của văn minh và văn hóa.

Chọn đáp án D

44. B

Kiến thức: phát âm đuôi ed

A. /kɔft/

B./'krukɪd/

C. /kukt/

D. /lɑ:ft/

Chọn đáp án B

45. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm

A. /bænd/

B. /hænd/

C. /sænd/

D. /bæŋk/

Chọn đáp án D

46. B

Kiến thức: Hội thoại giao tiếp

A. Tôi cũng yêu chúng.

B. Cảm ơn bạn, bạn thật tử tế khi nói như vậy.

C. Bạn có thể nói lại được không.

D. Thật sao? Chúng dễ thương thật.

Tạm dịch:

- Kate :”Lũ mèo của bạn đáng yêu quá!”.

- David: “Cảm ơn bạn, bạn thật tử tế khi nói như vậy”.

Chọn đáp án B

47. C

Kiến thức: Hội thoại giao tiếp

A. Điều đó không đúng

B. Tôi chắc chắn về điều đó

C. Tôi không nghĩ vậy

D. Nó không đúng

Tạm dịch:

- John: “Mỗi người nên tìm hiểu nhiều hơn về cách đối xử tử tế với môi trường”

- Jack: “Tôi không nghĩ vậy”.

Chọn đáp án C

48. B

Kiến thức: rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ

• Vì câu mang nghĩa chủ động nên rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ về dạng Ving.

Sửa: Surrounded → surrounding

Tạm dịch: Hàng rào gỗ bao quanh nhà máy đang bắt đầu đổ vì trời mưa

→ Chọn đáp án B

49. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

• Trạng từ đứng trước tính tử để bổ nghĩa cho tính từ đó.

Sai: extreme → extremely

Tạm dịch: Chuyên gia khí hậu học và những nhà khoa học khác đang cực kì lo ngại về những thay đổi đang diễn ra đối với khí hậu của chúng ta.

Chọn đáp án B

50. B

Kiến thức: sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ

• Chủ ngữ là “her passion” → chia ngôi thứ 3 số ít.

Sửa: have → has

Tạm dịch: Niềm đam mê giúp đỡ người khác đã thúc đẩy cô ấy thành lập tổ chức từ thiện của riêng mình.

Chọn đáp án: B